D'Franco Painting & Wallpaper logo

Cost & Pricing

How Much Does It Cost to Paint a Buckingham Model in Del Webb Huntley?

David and Daphne Cook, owners of D'Franco Painting and Wallpaper

David Cook

David Cook has run D'Franco Painting & Wallpaper in Huntley for 20+ years and has filmed more than a thousand videos on real jobs, so you can see the work before you pay for it.

Reviewed by David Cook · Last updated October 25, 2026 · 3 min read

David prices the Buckingham model on camera

David's published ballpark for this model, 2025: an average of $10,184 for a Buckingham, for walls, ceilings, baseboards, and one door and frame per room. Extra bedrooms or dens typically add about $900 each. For a current number for your own house, run the instant estimate.

The short version

  • Each room price assumes walls and ceilings, baseboards, one door and frame, 30 minutes of drywall repair and Sherwin-Williams paint.
  • Room prices run from $608 for the half bath to $1,532 for the great room.
  • Extra bedrooms or dens add about $900 each.
  • Closets, pantries and large structural cracks are not in this number.

Why we share pricing for Del Webb homes

If you are buying, selling or just want a fresh start in your Del Webb home, you do not want mystery pricing. That is why we built guides for the Del Webb models, so you can plan ahead and know what it might cost to make your home move in ready.

What is included in our pricing

For each room, our pricing assumes the items below. Closets, pantries and large structural cracks are not included in this ballpark price, but they can be added.

  • Walls and ceilings painted
  • Baseboards painted
  • One door and frame per room
  • 30 minutes of drywall repair per room, for nail holes, small cracks and hanger marks
  • Sherwin-Williams paint

Buckingham room by room pricing

The total covers walls, ceilings, baseboards and one door and frame per room. Extra bedrooms or dens add about $900 per room.

Buckingham model, price per room
RoomPrice
Main bedroom$1,192
Kitchen and nook$1,198
Great room$1,532
Laundry room$792
Foyer$707
Den$903
Bedroom 2$903
Half bath$608
Dining room$955
Living room$1,388
Grand total$10,184

What can add to the cost

These are the things that move a Buckingham above the grand total.

  • Extra bedrooms, typically $900 each
  • Walk-in closets, pantries or garages
  • Major drywall repairs or ceiling cracks
  • Trim upgrades, or additional doors and frames

Paint products we use

We use Sherwin-Williams SuperPaint Flat, a high quality flat paint.

Emerald Designer Series is Sherwin-Williams' top line. It comes in every sheen, flat, eggshell, satin and gloss, cleans well and gives rich color coverage, so you do not have to compromise on the sheen or the color you want.

Related: Get an instant estimate, Painting in Huntley.

Your next step

Price your project yourself in about a minute. No form, no sales visit needed to see a number.

Read next

Cost & Pricing

Cost to Paint an Evanston Model in Del Webb Huntley

Painting an Evanston model in Del Webb Huntley: David's 2025 ballpark is $8,770 to $10,070, about $5.40 per sq ft, by optional rooms.

4 min read

Cost & Pricing

How Much Does It Cost to Paint a Cantigny Model?

Painting a Cantigny model in Del Webb Huntley: David's 2025 ballpark is about $7,600 to $8,000 for walls, ceilings and a door per room.

4 min read

Cost & Pricing

Cost to Paint a Brookfield Model in Del Webb Huntley

Painting a Brookfield model in Del Webb Huntley: David's 2025 ballpark is around $7,900 for walls, ceilings, base trim and a door per room.

3 min read

Ask us anything

Still have a question?

Send it over and we will answer it. We answer questions publicly on this site, because if you are wondering it, someone else is wondering the same thing and nobody has told them straight.